LCBP Committee Membership

June 2022

Steering Committee

Richard Balla*, US Environmental Protection Agency Region 2
(Michele Fafette, Designee)
Pierre Bilodeau, Ministère des Fôrets, de la Faune et des Parcs
Breck Bowden, Lake Champlain Sea Grant
Mel Cote*, US Environmental Protection Agency, Region 1
Maya Dehner, US Army Corp of Engineers
Joe Flynn, VT Agency of Transportation
(Craig DiGimmarino, Designee)
Joeseph Giordano, Local Government representative for NY
Blake Glover, USDA – Natural Resources Conservation Service (NY)
Buzz Hoerr*, Chair, Education & Outreach Advisory Committee
Neil Kamman*, Chair, Technical Advisory Committee
John Krueger*, Chair, Heritage Area Partnership Advisory Committee
Lindsay Kurrle, Agency of Commerce and Community Development
(Laura Trieschmann, Designee)
Michael Latham, NYS Dept of Agriculture and Markets
Louise Leblanc, Ministère de l’Agriculture, des Pecheries et de l’alimentation
Pierre Leduc*, President, Quebec Citizens Advisory Committee
Dan Mackay, NYS Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation
Christina Marts, National Park Service – Marsh-Billings-Rockefeller National Historical Park
Vacant, NYS Empire Development
Andrew Milliken, US Fish and Wildlife Service
Julie Moore*, VT Agency of Natural Resources
(Pete Laflamme, Designee)
Mark Naud*, Chair, VT Citizens Advisory Committee
Natalie Provost*, Ministère de l’Environnement et de la Lutte contre les changements climatiques
Vic Putman*, Chair, New York Citizens Advisory Committee
Gilles Rioux, Mayor, Stanbridge Station
Anson Tebbetts, VT Agency of Agriculture
(Alyson Eastman, Designee)
Miro Weinberger, Mayor, Burlington, VT – Local Government representative for VT
Joeseph Zalewski*, NYS Department of Environmental Conservation
*Executive Committee Members

New York Citizens Advisory Committee (NY CAC)

Jackie Bowen, Adirondack Council
Jim Dawson
Jane Gregware, Vice-chair – NY Farm Bureau
Steve Kramer, Miner Institute
Rick Lauren
Walt Lender, Lake George Association
Tom Metz
Vic Putman, Chair
William Wellman
Fred Woodward

Quebec Citizens Advisory Committee (QC CAC)

Jean Asnong, Syndicat de l’UPA de Brome Missisquoi
Andrej Barwicz, Vice-président, Association pour la protection du lac Parker
Monique Bergeron, Pourvoirie Courchesne
Nathalie Fortin, Citoyenne
Louise Herbert, Carrière Omya
Pierre Leduc, Président, Citoyen
Jacques Landry
Francis Mailloux, Conservation baie Missisquoi
Ana Maria Martin, Maire Patton, MRC Memphrémagog
David Largy-Nadeau, MRC Memphrémagog
Gilles Rioux, Maire de Stanbridge-Station, MRC Brome Missisquoi
Caroline Rosetti, MRC Brome Missisquoi
Urbain Swennen, Secrétaire / trésorier, Syndicat de l’UPA de Brome Missisquoi

Vermont Citizens Advisory Committee (VT CAC)

Sen. Randy Brock
Rep. Kari Dolan
Wayne Elliott, Engineer
Robert Fischer, Water Facility Operator
Lori Fisher, Lake Champlain Committee
Mark Naud, Chair, Attorney/Business Owner
Rep. Carol Ode
Hilary Solomon, Poultney-Mettowee NRCD
Jeff Wennberg
Hannah Neilly
Eric Clifford, Dairy Farmer

Education & Outreach Advisory Committee (E & 0)

Karen Bates, VT Department of Environmental Conservation, Water Quality Division
Anthoni Barbe, Organisme Bassin Versant Baie Missisquoi
Julie Berlinski, NYS Department of Environmental Conservation
Eve Frankel, The Nature Conservancy
Buzz Hoerr, Chair
Bruce Lawson
John Little
Betsy Lowe
Amy Overstreet, USDA NRCS
Kristine Stepenuck, Lake Champlain Sea Grant
Alison Thomas, VT Fish & Wildlife Department
Fenwick (Hap) Wheeler

Technical Advisory Committee (TAC)

Bill Ardren, Vice-Chair, US Fish and Wildlife Service
Jennifer Callahan, VT Agency of Transportation
Vacant, QC Ministère de l’Environnement et de la Lutte contre les changements climatiques
Ryan Cunningham, NY Department of Agriculture and Markets
Ryan Davies, Clinton County Health Department
Dennis DeWeese, USDA-NRCS
Laura DiPietro, VT Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets
Bryan Dore*, US Environmental Protection Agency Region 1
Curt Gervich, SUNY Plattsburgh
James Jutras, Essex Junction, VT Water Quality.
Neil Kamman, Chair, VT Department of Environmental Conservation, Water Quality Division
Steve Kramer, Miner Institute
Margaret Murphy, VT Fish & Wildlife
Bridget O’Brien, VT Department of Health
Ryan Patch, VT Agency of Agriculture
Mario Paula*, US Environmental Protection Agency, Region 2
Andrew Schroth, UVM
Jamie Shanley, US Geological Survey
Lauren Townley, NY Department of Environmental Conservation
Ryan Waldron, NY Department of Environmental Conservation
Leigh Walrath, Adirondack Park Agency
*ex-officio non-voting

Heritage Area Partnership Advisory Committee (HAPAC)

Simon Bergeron
Lou Bresee, Lake Champlain Bikeways
Catherine Brooks
Kelly Cerialo, Paul Smith’s College
Isabelle Charlebois
James Connolly
Linda Davignon, Clarenceville Historical Society
John Krueger, Chair
Jane Lendway
James Lockridge, Big Heavy World
Suzanne Maye, Essex County Visitors Bureau
Suzie O’Bomsawin, Grand conseil de la Nation Waban-Aki
Celine Paquette, Samuel de Champlain History Center
Steve Peters

Get the latest from Lake Champlain Basin Program